Study in UK

Study in UK

The UK comprises Great Britain and Northern Island and is very well known for its changeable weather. Remarkably, it is also famous for being a very hospitable country for the international students, who wish to create a strong career as well as a well-rounded personality.

Several reasons make the UK a prudent choice as a destination for studying abroad. Most importantly, the pedagogic environment in the institutions here is brimming with challenges, opportunities, and academic support. Hence, you will be able to realize your optimum capability in your studies.

The world knows about it and we believe you are no exception. One crucial information we must add is that all nationally recognized UK qualifications are subject to strict inspection and quality standards by respective national quality assurance agencies and funding councils (QCA, ACCAC, CCEA, SQA, QAA, RAE). These abbreviations make no sense to you right now we understand, but sooner rather than later, they will. All that you need to do is be able to select the right course and the right Institution.

Duration:

Save time studying quality education

  • All Masters (incl. MBAs) are of just one year duration
  • You can also finish most under graduate degrees in 3 years (incl. engineering) which are generally 4 years in other Countries
  • Sandwich programmes: During your Bachelors, you can get this unique opportunity of working for an additional year (generally as your 3rd year) and resuming your studies (in the final year). Almost all Universities on many programmes offer this. Hurray! They help you get your work and you are paid for it.

Do not fret if you find exceptions. There of course are several (even we can offer)!

Work:

  • Part-time Work:
    You can work part-time for up to 20 hours per week during your course and full-time (generally 40 hours per week) during holidays. You can generally take care of your living expenses this way (Do not cross limits please, do not over work….. it is not legitimate).

English:

Where better can you learn more of this language? Communication is the key. You will only become better at it during your stay. Effective networking is a super added benefit because of the English language which must help you in the future.

Course:

Simply, you name a course at any level and the UK has it on offer, with quality. Most UK courses are very industry focused, thus justifying your investment.

Students could specialise in anything from marketing, finance, logistics, computer games programming, ocean engineering, satellite positioning technology or sound engineering to multi- media design, anthropology, cross-cultural psychology, hotel management or dance. Have you heard about art history or genetic counseling? Or have you ‘witnessed’ anyone studying ‘pottery’?

Business schools in the UK have been extremely recognized all over the world to produce highly respected personalities and MBAs.

Safety:

UK is probably one of the safest places to study. You will find one odd relative living in the UK somehow. But even if you do not, Institutions are always there to help. Did you know that even healthcare is free for international students on a course of more than 6 months duration?

More:

  • It’s just so multicultural (with more than 100 ethnic groups)
  • It’s the gateway to continental Europe and just so easy to travel around. Students get excellent discounts on travel fares (even on movie tickets)
  • If you need more, re-read this page…..

In UK "O" level is equivalent to SSC, "A" levels ( 2 years) is equivalent to HSC, Bachelors is for 3 years, 4 Years are Sandwich program , masters for 1 year and PH.D for 3 years.

Types of Certification

  • University
  • Open University
  • College and Institution of Higher Education
  • Open College
  • College of Technology
  • Teacher Training College
  • Institute

Grading System

Usual Grading system in Secondary school :

In UK Alphabetical system of grading is followed i.e. From A to E. A: excellent/outstanding; B: above average; C: average; In UK Alphabetical system of grading is followed i.e. From A to E. A: excellent/outstanding; B: above average; C: average; D: below average; E: failing.

  • Highest on scale: A
  • Pass/fail level: C/D
  • Lowest on scale: E

Main Grading system used by higher education institutions:

  • In UK Alphabetical system of grading is followed i.e. From A to E.
  • A: excellent/outstanding;
  • B: above average;
  • E: fail.
  • Highest on scale: A
  • Pass/fail level: D/E
  • Lowest on scale: E

Other main grading systems:

Apart from the alphabetical grading system, the Numerical system is also used in UK.

Types of degrees

Types of taught courses

  • Postgraduate Certificates and Diplomas (PGCert; PGDip)
  • Master (MA; MSc)
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Types of research degrees

  • Master of Philosophy (MPhil)
  • Master of Research (MRes)
  • Professional / Taught Doctorates (DEng, DMus, DEd, DBA, DClinPsych)
  • New Route Doctorate of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD or DPhil)
  • Bachelor Degrees
  • Foundation Degrees
  • Higher National Diplomas, Higher National Certificates, Diplomas of Higher Education, Foundation courses, Foundation years or Access/Bridging courses

Well trained NZ Consultants at Edwise facilitate student to get visa for HE to New Zealand within less than 3 weeks of submission.
Necessary amendments are made by our documentation team to present your profile in the best positive manner, highlighting the pros and less emphasizing on the cons of your background. Application forms and required documents are then submitted to the collection centre nearest to your place
Edwise is a member of "New Zealand Specialist Agents" (NZSA) which in turn help your visa case is being reviewed by INZ on priority bases and help cut down processing time to a large extent.

Where to apply for NZ visa

Student can go personally to any of the collection centre (known as TT Services) spread over 9 major cities across India.

Process

a. How many days prior can a student apply for visa

Student can submit documents within 90 days period prior to the date of commencement of the program.

b. Document checklist

  • Original Passport
  • Photograph – 4.5 *3.5 with white or light background
  • Student Visa application forms and supplementary form
  • Student E – note – soft copy
  • Statement of purpose - Handwritten
  • Unconditional offer letter
  • IELTS & all academic documents (certified true copies) + Work exp letters
  • Evidence of liquid funds & ITR returns and Financial undertaking
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Medicals from

c. Visa Application fees (subject to change)

You need to prepare Demand Draft of Rs. 11,100/- fvg. "Immigration New Zealand" towards visa processing fee.

d. Processing time

Normally it takes 2 – 3 weeks for all Positive Profile cases. It is recommended to submit documents well in advance.
Please note : Student may be subject to telephonic interview if there are any concern.

Subsequent development - Student get AIP with instruction to pay first year tuition fee direct to the Education Provider. Once INZ get the receipt, you get visa endorsed on your passport and this is the stage you can prepare for take-off

English Language Requirement

It is strongly recommended to give IELTS although not mandatory

Intakes

The main intake offered by all Universities is September / October few universities offer Jan / Feb intake also.

English Language Requirements

  • IELTS minimum score of 7.0 for Postgraduate and 6.5 for Undergraduate Studies.
  • TOEFL minimum score of 90 (Internet Based Test) for Postgraduate and 80 (Internet Based Test) for Undergraduate Studies.
  • Exemption is possible if student has scored above 70% in English language in the X and XII std.(English Medium) & if medium of instruction throughout school & college was English.

Entry Requirements / Eligibility

Undergraduate

  • 65% and above for humanities in XIIth.
  • 70 - 80% and above for Science, Commerce, Engg in Std. XII / Diploma.
  • 2nd class could also be considered by some Universities if there is some additional qualification / experience. (Foundations and Diploma programs are available for students who have secured below 60%)
  • Completed / will complete 18 years of age before joining a degree program.

Postgraduate

60 % and above in 1st degree is required by most of the Universities for Masters and Research courses. Some universities may even accept student at 55% and above in the 1st degree GMAT scores ranging between 600-700 by many Universities for Management Programs if required. Full time work experience of at least 2-4 years after 1st degree required by many Universities for Management Programs (MBA). The same may vary from University to University All MBA accredited universities require a minimum of 3 years above work experience and an age criteria of 25 years plus as a minimum age requirement.

Documents

  • Attested copies of mark sheets of Std X, XII, and all the 3 /4 / 5 years of the Bachelors degree. Edwise counsellors can attest these for you, on sighting the originals.
  • At least, 2 Academic reference letters from professors who have taught you most recently. Once reference in case of UG application on the UCAS application form itself.
  • If you have work experience then at least one work recommendation from the employer who knows you well and can comment on your professional abilities.
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Curriculum Vitae / Resume.
  • Photocopied score reports of GMAT / IETLS / TOEFL if available / required.
  • Portfolio (in case of Students applying for art and design courses & Architecture programs).
  • Others (Certificates / achievements at the State and National Level and extra curricular activities).

The Process

Applying for Undergraduate Courses

Applications are made only through UCAS (only 1 application can be made in an academic year).

It is an online application method.

One can apply to 5 different Universities on the same application form.

A fee of £ 19 is charged by UCAS to process applications and £ 5 if applying to just one University.

    Final Deadline:
  • Art and Design - 24th March
  • Oxford / Cambridge -15th October
  • Other Programs - 1st Deadline - 15th Jan : 2nd & Final Deadline - 30th June

Sandwich and Foundation Programs Sandwich programs are made up of combination of periods of study and time spent in industry. So the course duration extends to 4 years instead of the usual 3 years.

Foundation programes are of 1 year duration and are generally tailored for students as an alternative route to bridge between one own qualification and that which is required for entry for a degree program in a university / college.

Please note that it is advisable to meet the 1st deadline which is 15th Jan.

Students are strongly advised to apply sooner as the application process may take time due to Universities getting an overwhelming number of applications.

Applying for Post Graduate Programs

Application forms available at Edwise offices free of cost.

One can apply to numerous Universities

Very few Universities charge an application process fee.

Deadlines

Certain universities have deadlines

Most Universities do not have deadlines but it is advised to apply at least 6/8 months in advance (especially if applying to a Popular University).

Part time employment in the UK

  • Students can work upto 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacations.
  • Students can earn around £ 5 - £ 7 per hour i.e. approx £400 - £560 per month ( Rs. 30000 - Rs. 42000) during term.
  • Students can work full time during vacations.
  • Students could look out for part-time jobs by looking in the local newspapers and job shops as well as the Universities and Colleges career cells where information is available about vacancies. However please note that students are not guaranteed part time employment by the University.
  • If you are going to the UK as a student for six months or less, you must ask the Entry Clearance Officer for permission to work

Employment in UK

Points-based system (PBS) is a new system for managing migration, for those wishing to enter the UK for work or study.

UKBA has introduced Tier 2 of point based system whereby student who graduate from UK university will be able to take graduate level job in the UK with the registered companies paying a minimum of £ 20000 a year and work for 3 years. There is possibility of later extending for 3 year more.

There is also and introduction of new visa for graduate entrepreneurs. This scheme will allow students who have world class innovative ideas and there are approximately 1000 places this year.